Thursday, June 3, 2010

24+ hours with myself

Am on my way to India...for a quick one week visit. Going by myself, so have to spend 24+ hours with myself. Its going good so far!

Had heard a lot about Emirates, how good it is and all. Will say, meh, not too impressed (or maybe I am just spoiled, who knows!) They did send a limo to pick me up (errmmm, yeah, I am spoiled, I traveled business class, so its included), which was nice. But apart from that, it was just like any other airline. Meh..

Oh, and they didn't have ear-plugs in that nice pouch they give away. It seemed to have good stuff (bvlgari and all), but no ear-plugs. What's the point then :( I had a nice flat bed, but I couldn't sleep much. Too noisy :(

Oh, and the food was, at least to me, unpalatable. May be just my mood, who knows!? Been sick for the past..umm..2 weeks. Some strange cold I have gotten, refuses to go!

Oh, one interesting thing though...they allow us to use cell phones while flying. I didn't try it, but they said we could. Wondering what AT&T would charge me for that!
One thing I would like to know...if its free, why is it ok to start drinking at 2 in the afternoon? I went into the business class lounge after check-in, and they were giving out coupons for 2 free alcoholic beverages. EVERYBODY used them. Kind of disgusting, no? 2 pm? Seriously!? I considered giving mine away to whoever I would see first, but then figured why bother.

This is the first time ever I am going to India with such little luggage. One small bag, checked in! I felt so light and free, breezing throught security and everywhere else with just a purse, while others were trying to figure out which arm should carry what.

This is the first time ever in my life that I am traveling anywhere without a book! Any guesses as to what I did instead? Carried my crochet along! Am halfway through yet another scarf! :)

I watched movies, lots of them!

Kartik Calling Kartik first. I had heard mehh...reviews for the movie, but I quite liked it. Farhaan is awesome, and Deepika...is pretty. I wish she could act as well as she looked!

Then was Manzi - 1979 - Amitabh and Mausamil! It started off with the song
Rimjhim gire saawan
Sulag sulag jaaye mann
Bheege aaj is mausam mein
Lagi kaise yeh agan...

Now, I am assuming you have not watching this movie. So guess what the picturization of this song would be like?

Dashing Amitabh, mesmerizing Mausami in a very beautiful locale, doing some form of rain dance.

Right?

WRONG!

It was Amitabh, wearing a kurta-pyjama and black vest on top. Sitting on the floor. Playing a harmonium and singing at an indoor wedding.

Can't imagine that, can you? Well, that's how it was!

The movie was good though, and the song did repeat again, with the two walking along Marine Drive in pouring rain. Loved it!

Then..I tried watching Lovely Bones. Couldn't. I had read the book, but the movie seemed a little weird. So switched to "The Invention Of Lying". That was entertaining for a while, but not too long.

Then...I went to Ajab Prem Ki Gazab Kahani! LOVED it! Loved the goofy dialogues! Especially the last one from Sajid Don...pakad ke rakhna, chhod na nahi, chakkar aa raha hai! Only thing is...it was past 1am, and all the other passengers were sleeping, so I could not laugh out loud (I was anyway freaking them out with my coughing, adding laughing to that would really set them on edge!). So I will watch it again, so I can LOL  :)

Am at Dubai airport now. Didn't eat much on the flight, and am starving now. Got a banana muffin, which also I am hating.

Need to go find some food that I can actually eat...tata

6 comments:

Cinderella said...

Hahaha....here I am never been abroad, never travelled anything but economy...heck I hate travelling itself, let alone flights. And here you are complaining about the food?? LOL !!!

You're impossible! Call me when you get there. Journey safe!

Ria said...

Oh my my!! How do u manage to travel so much on ur own...and KCK was a neat movie, Farhan was too good! ;)

Kanan said...

Hope you have a wonderful trip!!!

Your post made me think of a lot of things... it was too deep. Was it supposed to do that?

I am said...

I have been wanting to watch .. Manzil.. to refresh my memory..

got few new names to watch as well..

Enduring Spirit said...

I think they have some wierd practice regarding your passports.. I can't remebr the full thing but I remebr my mother talking about it once.. and I think she had travelled by this particular airline just once...

Ahh the drinkers, as long as they did not misbehave, its all good. Travelling long distances gives you a gift of time in a way.. so maybe they were making up for it..

So you made your of the entertainment unit and saw movies eh ? good.. I haven't seen Ajab prem ki... even though Katrina is in it.. it's too late now..

aneri_masi said...

Ella, LOL, no, actually the lack of ear plugs is my bigger gripe :p


Ria, well, it was an emergency visit, otherwise its usually every two years that I get to go to India

Kanan, lol, no it was not supposed to be deep, i was just rambling. Su vichari nakhyu etlu nadhu, now you have to tell me :)